Trilights Archive for Celebrating Heroes Triathlon 2013

Trilights for other events

Jun 23, 2013 11:09 am

Don't let a little rain slow you down! One of our final finishers brings it home - 


Jun 23, 2013 11:01 am

All official race results are posted! 

http://areep.com/events/tricol/2013/0623celeb.php 


Jun 23, 2013 10:40 am

Congratulations to all competitors and finishers in today's race! Thank you for helping us to honor our American Heroes, from first responders and members of our armed forces, to wounded warriors and challenged athletes. 

Are you a fan of TriColumbia? Follow us on Facebook and Twitter for TriColumbia news, race updates and more!

Official Race Results - Armed Forces

Jun 23, 2013 10:33 am

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  MALE ARMED FORCES - *OVERALL*  - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.     Cat   Name                   Age Div       Armedforce S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ==========
1         8      561    age   Gene Severtson   37   M3539  Navy          46      18:50      5      42:10     7      20:56      1:24:07
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  FEMALE ARMED FORCES - *OVERALL* - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat   Name                 Age Div       Armedforce S_rk   Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== 
1        99     590 age    Susan Arnold     48    F4549  Army            60     19:31    174    53:31      92     26:43    1:43:47
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    MALE ARMED FORCES - *ARMY*  - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat   Name                 Age Div       Armedforce S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== 
    1    10   757    age   Derek Bird         39   M3539  Army            18   16:25        20     43:47    15     22:30    1:25:01
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE ARMED FORCES - *ARMY* - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat Name                 Age Div       Armedforce S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ==========   
1    99   590 age        Susan Arnold    48    F4549  Army            60   19:31        174    53:31    92     26:43    1:43:47
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE ARMED FORCES - *MARINE*  - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat Name                 Age Div        Armedforce S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== 
1   226   441 age      Joseph Bell        38     M3539  Marine Cor   465   29:44    147    52:21    173    29:37    1:55:44
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    MALE ARMED FORCES - *NAVY*  - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat Name                 Age Div       Armedforce S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== 
1     8   561 age         Gene Severtson  37 M3539  Navy             46   18:50         5      42:10    7      20:56    1:24:07
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE ARMED FORCES - *NAVY*  - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat Name                 Age Div       Armedforce S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== 
1   261   213 age      Maggie Doyle     29    F2529  Navy            302   25:32    239    55:49    267    31:52    1:58:40
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 MALE ARMED FORCES - *AIR FORCE*  - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat Name                 Age Div       Armedforce S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== 
1        23     360 age  Matt Hlivko        33    M3034  Air Force      61   19:33        28     44:37    26     23:24    1:30:32
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                MALE ARMED FORCES - *COAST GUARD*  - Top 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Cat Name                 Age Div     Armedforce  S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== 
1    37   346 age        Brian Doyle       33 M3034  Coast Guar  177   22:52       14     43:11    21     23:04    1:32:58 

Official Race Results - First Responders

Jun 23, 2013 10:21 am

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MALE FIRST RESPONDER - AWARDING TOP 3 - Top 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Name                 Age Div    Firstrespond         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ==================== ==== ========== ===
1    35   362   Jason Hyman     31 M3034  Homeland Security In    8   15:00    74     49:04    76     26:12    1:32:45
2    63   537   Geoff Olds          36 M3539  Don't Panic Foundati  141   21:57    46     46:40    82     26:24    1:38:50
3   158  522   Pedro Meneses  35 M3539  Montgomery County Fi  292  25:21 156    52:36    132    28:09    1:49:57
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FEMALE FIRST RESPONDER - AWARDING TOP 3 - Top 3
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place O'All No.   Name                 Age Firstrespond         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== ===== === ==================== === ====== ==================== ==== ========== ===
1   404   264 Sarah-Maria Marchegi  31  Arlington County Fir  261   24:42    477  1:06:55    331    33:56m 2:10:10
2   420  3007 Janel Kleinpeter           31  Team Don't Panic Fou   26   27:05    28   1:04:10    28     37:50    2:11:17 

Official Race Results - Spouses

Jun 23, 2013 10:16 am

*********** JUNIOR MARRIED COUPLES TEAM SCORE **********
 
*** AWARDING TOP 1, SHOWING TOP 3 ***
 
  1. 3:31:38 Team Doyle                (1:45:49)
====================================
  1  1:32:58  Brian Doyle                    33 M
  2  1:58:40  Maggie Doyle                   29 F
 
  2. 3:55:16 Team Rouxel Laxton        (1:57:38)
====================================
  1  1:42:46  Fx Rouxel                      40 M
  2  2:12:30  Valerie Laxton                 39 F
 
  3. 4:00:21 Team Skolnik              (2:00:11)
====================================
  1  1:49:31  Benjamin Skolnik               34 M
  2  2:10:50  Libby Skolnik                  33 F
 
 
*********** SENIOR MARRIED COUPLES TEAM SCORE **********
 
*** AWARDING TOP 1, SHOWING TOP 3 ***
 
  1. 3:20:53 Team Voorhees             (1:40:27)
====================================
  1  1:38:28  Peter Voorhees                 43 M
  2  1:42:25  Amy Voorhees                   44 F
 
  2. 3:33:03 Team Derrenbacher         (1:46:32)
====================================
  1  1:45:27  Donald Derrenbacher Jr         43 M
  2  1:47:36  Corey Derrenbacher             41 F
 
  3. 3:42:50 Team Lake                 (1:51:25)
====================================
  1  1:32:58  Matthew Lake                   41 M
  2  2:09:52  Joanna Lake                    40 F  

Official Race Results - Para Division

Jun 23, 2013 10:15 am

 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          TOP MALE PARATRIATHLETE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Name                 Age Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== === ==================== === ======================= ============= ==== =========
1        91     par Andre Cilliers     30    Washington          District of C  190   23:11    26     44:36    29     23:36   1:34:16
 

Official Race Results - Relays

Jun 23, 2013 10:13 am

 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                MALE TEAMS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Team                     T Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== === ======================== = ======================= ============= ===========
1  3008 rel Drinking Team with a Tri M Ellicott City      Maryland        10   22:00    6     49:44     3      23:11    1:36:41
2  3033 rel Clear For Take-Off       M                                         11            22:06    3      44:21    17     30:07    1:38:11
3  3021 rel Team Flyr                M         Columbia        Maryland        24   26:27    16   57:15     1      22:11    1:48:31
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               FEMALE TEAMS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Team                     T Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== === ======================== = ======================= ============= ===========
1  3017 rel Swift Justice                       F Takoma Park   Maryland         8   19:40    7      51:09    12     27:13    1:40:22
2  3027 rel tri not to laugh                      F Catonsville      Maryland         3   16:45    22   1:00:46                         1:48:22
3  3029 rel Two Normals and a Neurot F Ellicott City      Maryland         9   21:28    21   1:00:34    7      25:30    1:49:22
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                COED TEAMS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Team                     T Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== === ======================== = ======================= ============= ===========
1  3003 rel BANG! BANG!                  C Columbia          Maryland         1   14:47    2      40:34    6      25:18    1:22:07
2  3035 rel Carey Business School #2 C                                              6   18:10    5      47:53    2      23:03    1:31:14
3  3004 rel Banks                                C Ellicott City       Maryland         2   16:20    1      39:33    21     33:41    1:31:29
 

Official Race Results

Jun 23, 2013 10:07 am

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           OVERALL MALE RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Wa Name                 Age Town            State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time   
===== ===== === == ==================== === ======================= ============= ==== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== =======
    1   385 age  3 M. Chris Nocera       28 Pittsburgh     Pennsylvania     3   14:40    3      39:17    1      19:00    1:15:04
    2   329 age  3 Benjamin Bartlett     26 Ellicott City    Maryland         5   14:44    2      39:13    3      20:22    1:16:28
    3   430 age  3 Benjamin Winterroth   32 Bluffton      South Carolina   13   15:27    1      38:15    8      21:08    1:17:06
    4   416 age  3 Tom Stack             31 Baltimore         Maryland        16   16:04    22     44:19    6      20:47    1:23:10
    5   359 age  3 David Henkel          33 Fairfax            Virginia        12   15:27    21     43:59    12     22:09    1:24:01 

 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           OVERALL MALE RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Wa Name                 Age Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time    
===== ===== === == ==================== === ======================= ============= ==== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== ======= 
    1   385 age  3 M. Chris Nocera       28 Pittsburgh              Pennsylvania     3   14:40    3      39:17    1      19:00    1:15:04 
    2   329 age  3 Benjamin Bartlett     26 Ellicott City           Maryland         5   14:44    2      39:13    3      20:22    1:16:28 
    3   430 age  3 Benjamin Winterroth   32 Bluffton                South Carolin   13   15:27    1      38:15    8      21:08    1:17:06 
    4   416 age  3 Tom Stack             31 Baltimore               Maryland        16   16:04    22     44:19    6      20:47    1:23:10 
    5   359 age  3 David Henkel          33 Fairfax                 Virginia        12   15:27    21     43:59    12     22:09    1:24:01 
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          OVERALL FEMALE RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Wa Name                 Age Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time    
===== ===== === == ==================== === ======================= ============= ==== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== ======= 
    1   780 age  2 Calah Schlabach       26 Arlington               Virginia         9   15:05    9      42:47    4      20:34    1:20:22 
    2   737 age  5 Hilary Cairns         43 Washington              District of C   24   16:58    8      42:38    14     22:25    1:24:38 
    3   789 age  5 Laurie Hug            48 Ambler                  Pennsylvania     1   14:25    15     43:17    51     25:08    1:25:02 
    4   318 age  2 Loren Winebrenner     33 Hyndman                 Pennsylvania     7   14:58    35     45:26    49     25:03    1:27:38 
    5   756 age  5 Samantha Bird         35 Burke                   Virginia        17   16:23    27     44:37    57     25:35    1:29:05 
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           OVERALL MALE RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Wa Name                 Age Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time    
===== ===== === == ==================== === ======================= ============= ==== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== ======= 
    1   385 age  3 M. Chris Nocera       28 Pittsburgh              Pennsylvania     3   14:40    3      39:17    1      19:00    1:15:04 
    2   329 age  3 Benjamin Bartlett     26 Ellicott City           Maryland         5   14:44    2      39:13    3      20:22    1:16:28 
    3   430 age  3 Benjamin Winterroth   32 Bluffton                South Carolin   13   15:27    1      38:15    8      21:08    1:17:06 
    4   416 age  3 Tom Stack             31 Baltimore               Maryland        16   16:04    22     44:19    6      20:47    1:23:10 
    5   359 age  3 David Henkel          33 Fairfax                 Virginia        12   15:27    21     43:59    12     22:09    1:24:01 
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          OVERALL FEMALE RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Wa Name                 Age Town                    State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run        Time    
===== ===== === == ==================== === ======================= ============= ==== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== ======= 
    1   780 age  2 Calah Schlabach       26 Arlington               Virginia         9   15:05    9      42:47    4      20:34    1:20:22 
    2   737 age  5 Hilary Cairns         43 Washington              District of C   24   16:58    8      42:38    14     22:25    1:24:38 
    3   789 age  5 Laurie Hug            48 Ambler                  Pennsylvania     1   14:25    15     43:17    51     25:08    1:25:02 
    4   318 age  2 Loren Winebrenner     33 Hyndman                 Pennsylvania     7   14:58    35     45:26    49     25:03    1:27:38 
    5   756 age  5 Samantha Bird         35 Burke                   Virginia        17   16:23    27     44:37    57     25:35    1:29:05 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          OVERALL FEMALE RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Place No.   Cat Wa Name                 Age Town           State         S_rk Swim       B_rk Bike       R_rk Run       Time   
===== ===== === == ==================== === ======================= ============= ==== ========== ==== ========== ==== ========== =======
    1   780 age  2 Calah Schlabach       26 Arlington     Virginia         9   15:05    9      42:47    4      20:34           1:20:22
    2   737 age  5 Hilary Cairns         43 Washington     District of C   24   16:58    8      42:38    14     22:25       1:24:38
    3   789 age  5 Laurie Hug            48 Ambler             Pennsylvania     1   14:25    15     43:17    51     25:08   1:25:02
    4   318 age  2 Loren Winebrenner     33 Hyndman   Pennsylvania     7   14:58    35     45:26    49     25:03   1:27:38
    5   756 age  5 Samantha Bird         35 Burke            Virginia        17   16:23    27     44:37    57     25:35       1:29:05  

Jun 23, 2013 9:48 am

Without the support of our sponsors, today's race would not be possible! 

Gatorade - Official Hydration Sponsor
Hammer Nutrition - Official Nutrition Sponsor
EnduraFit – Official Performance Apparel
Princeton Sports – Official Bike Support Shop
AquaSphere – Official Swim Gear Sponsor
MPT
HerMind Magazine
Howard Magazine
Brightroom – Race Photography
BodyMason Performance Therapy – Free post-race massages!
TriSpies – Official Mobile App of TriColumbia
TriFitness Training – Official Training Partner
Spin 90 Cycling – Official Training Partner 

Jun 23, 2013 9:37 am

Liz Ebeling, daughter of TriColumbia Race Director and COO, Kari Ebeling, finishes her first triathlon! Usually on race day, Liz is busy helping her mom behind the scenes. Congratulations Liz! 


Jun 23, 2013 9:30 am

Thank you to our volunteers today for waking up before sunrise, handing out water and aid to tired athletes, keeping participants safe on the water, passing out medals at the finish and providing delicious food to hungry finishers! 

Groups include Columbia Patuxent Rotary, YMCA, Army, TNT, Chron's & Colitis Foundation of America, Brigance Brigade, Team Inspiration, The Arc of Howard County, Vision Quest, MMTC, Columbia Presbyterian Church, Howard County Police, Howard County Explorers, Howard County General Hospital, Howard County Fire & Rescue, Brightroom and Howard County Parks & Recreation. 


Jun 23, 2013 9:13 am

Hector Garcia raced today in honor of his father, a Korean War Veteran, Purple Heart recipient and Hector’s best friend! Several years ago, Hector suffered two strokes and is alive today thanks to the sport of triathlon. His children, 8-year-old Kipp and 25-year-old Viviana, are his inspiration!
 
Hector wants to thank everyone who protects our freedom and keeps us safe everyday! 


Jun 23, 2013 8:56 am

A big THANK YOU to our military volunteers handing out medals to finishers today! 

Jun 23, 2013 8:50 am

Our friends from Never Leave a Fallen Comrade have been handing out FANTASTIC healthy treats this morning!

Never Leave a Fallen Comrade is an organization created for service members, Veterans and their families who are faced with the effects of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder and Traumatic Brain Injury. They raise funds to support organizations that provide research, care and a helping hand to those heroes. Check them out on Facebook and Twitter!


Jun 23, 2013 8:41 am

RACE UPDATE! Our first two finishers were Chris Nocera of Pittsburgh and Calah Schlabach of Arlington, Va., finishing just seconds apart. They were followed by Benjamin Bartlett and Benjamin Winterroth, both veteran TriColumbia racers. Congratulations finishers!


Jun 23, 2013 8:08 am

RACE UPDATE: Athlete #780, Calah Schlabach, is the first female and first overall into transition from bike to run!


Jun 23, 2013 8:04 am

A ghost town at transition....almost all athletes are out on the bike course!


Jun 23, 2013 7:59 am

New to Celebrating Heroes in 2013 as we honor our American Heroes!
 
More than 50 athletes are competing today in our First Responders and Armed Forces Challenges. These challenges allow members of our Armed Forces and First Response teams to compete amongst one another for a $500 donation to the charitable organization of their choice! 

Jun 23, 2013 7:41 am

Paratriathlete Nick Foley defines “Celebrating Heroes” this morning as he finishes his swim and heads out onto the bike. Good luck Nick! 




Jun 23, 2013 7:34 am

The East Coast knows how to tri! Competitors from Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania, Washington D.C., North Carolina, South Carolina, New Jersey, New York and Florida are represented here today.

Jun 23, 2013 7:31 am

All waves are off! Good luck on your journey athletes and we will see you at the finish!


Jun 23, 2013 7:21 am

Where would our athletes be without the love and support of their friends and family cheering them on? Thank you for being here this morning fans! 


Jun 23, 2013 7:09 am

The 2013 Celebrating Heroes Triathlon is underway!
 
Follow us all morning here for live race updates, in addition to Twitter @TriColumbia, and via the TriColumbia app (brought to you by TriSpies, official race sponsor). 




Jun 23, 2013 7:00 am

Participant James Banks is ready to go this morning!
 
James is an athlete living with Cerebral Palsy, confining him to a wheelchair. Over the last five years, Banks has competed in numerous multi-sport events, including seven full marathons, five sprint triathlons and one Olympic distance triathlon. Banks will compete with the assistance of a team of athlete volunteers from Athletes Serving Athletes (ASA) that includes Jeff Munson, David Slomkowski and Greg Elmer.


Jun 23, 2013 6:39 am

We would like to wish a Happy Birthday to three special triathletes participating today!
 
Thomas Kight of Columbia is celebrating 55 years today, Don Freesland of Columbia is turning 57, and Mary Ellen Larkin of Fulton is turning 55. 
 
Happy Birthday and good luck today!!

2013 Celebrating Heroes Triathlon

Jun 23, 2013 6:29 am

Good morning from the 2013 Celebrating Heroes Triathlon! Race start is just over a half hour away and it is shaping up to be a gorgeous day at beautiful Centennial Park! 


Archived Trilights






Copyright © 2014, Columbia Triathlon Association, All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy